Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

1. Home Made Toys
    Nearly every boy and girl are employed in their spare time by making some toys or snares.
    In olden times in our district a tor that was greatly made was tops. There are three different kinds of tops, air-top, peg-top, and a whip-top. The whip-top was greatly used in our district by the old people. It is like a peg top but has a little whip and you can keep it spinning for hours, shown thus:- [picture of whip-top]
    Then we come to the air-top which was seldom used by the old people but you can have good sport out of it. It is similar to the peg-top only it spins in the air instead of the ground. Here is a little drawing of it. [picture of air-top]
    Then comes the peg-top, this one is liked in our district. It is like the air-top but spins on the ground. A drawing is shown thus;- [picture of peg-top]. You then
    Hamilton Stewart