Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

1. Home-made Toys
    Every girl finds amusements in spare time in making toys.
    In the spring they make daisy chains out of the daisies that grow in the fields. They gather the daisies and make little slits in the stems with their finger nails and string them together, putting the stems into the slits made for them.
    In the autumn they made wild rose-hip necklaces. The rose hips are gathered and threaded on to a piece of thread or fine cord with a needle.
    A chest of drawers made from match boxes stuck together with glue is another toy made. Little handles put on to the match trays can then be pulled out.
    A belt can be easily made out transparent paper. Cut the paper into three or four inch squares and fold it into strips about half an inch wide, find the centre of the strip and then fold in each end so that they meet in the centre of the strip. Next fold it over
    May Hutchinson