Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only one holy well in our Moville district. The well is on the Bath green and is well known as St. Columcille's well.
    A great number of the inhabitants of Moville obtain their drinking water from this well, and being situated on the promenade along the shore, visitors during the summers months rarely pass it without partaking of it's refreshing beverage.
    When St. Columba was leaving his monastery at Derry for Iona one of his followers neglected to fill the skin bottles with fresh water for the journey, this was discovered when nearing Moville.
    One of the crew observed the stream of water on the Bath green, so the boat was directed by the crew towards it.
    The saint had no sooner set foot ashore than he was hailed
    Hamilton Stewart