Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the reception was in. They rode on horses with straw saddles and were decorated with ribbons. The rode on horses with straw saddles and were decorated with ribbons. They had their sweethearts on the horses with them.
    If the people of the house were a jolly crowd they straw boys would get a good enough reception but their behaviour usually was very bad.
    After the reception the bride and bridegroom would go away on their honeymoon or just for the day.
    When they come back the bride goes to her own home for a fortnight or three weeks. The night she goes to live with her husband there is what is called a “hauling home” held.
    They envite a number of people to dance and sing all
    Kathleen Gibson