Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. Folklore
    In Co Donegal there is a little town called Moville. About two miles outside Moville there is a townland called Drumaweir. Many years ago the people there had many customs. This is one custom they had on Hallow-Eve night.
    A crowd of young fellows used to gather together. They they would go to a field of turnips and cabbages. They would pull a lot of them, and they would go to the open doors of houses and throw them into the houses. Some of the people would chase these boys, Others would let them throw in as many as they liked. When they stopped throwing them the people would gather them and give them to the cattle.
    At this time there lived in Drumaweir an old man who had not much food for his only cow. Every Hallow-Eve night this man would leave his door open because he wanted the cabbage and turnips to feed his cow. As the door was always open the boys threw in many cabbages. Soon the boys saw this trick and instead of throwing in turnips and cabbages they threw in stones. after that this man always kept his door shut. But the neighbours who were up early the next morning would see the man
    Anna Mc Laughlin
    Mrs C Hegarty