Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. A Fairy Rock.
    Long ago, there lived in Moville a man who owned a field. In his field there was a rock. The man thought it was taking up too much room, so he got a few men to dig it up, but they could not dig it up. It is said that fairies lived in under the rock and they refused to let the men dig it up.
  2. Folklore.
    A few miles outside the town of Moville, there once lived a man who spent his time playing cards. One night on his return from card-playing, suddenly a black man stood beside him. The card-player asked who he as, and the evil spirit said "I am your friend." the card-player said "If you tell me your name I will fight you" The Spirit began to fight but soon became exhausted and fell away like a ball of fire. The card-player got a terrible fright and seldom played cards afterwards.
    Kathleen Barr
    Mr D Orr