Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 2 miles outside Moville in Co. Donegal there is a little country district, situated near the sea, called The Glen. About 80 years ago, a ship sailing in the Lough, owing to a terrible storm, was swept against the rocks at the Glen shore. All the crew were lost. Some made a gallant effort to reach the shore, but owing to the terrible storm they could not. They perished in the water. When this news spread around the district, several people resolved to go aboard the ship and take some of its belongings. This was done, and among other things somebody found a watch. None of these people had ever seen a watch before and they thought it very funny to hear it tick. They thought that every tick meant “I’ll tell” “I’ll tell” “I’ll tell” they smashed the watch and flung it into the sea.
    Rita Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Dhún na nGall