Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    returning home one of the boys appeared to him in the middle of the field. The man asked him who he was and the young fellow replied "I am the devil. You shall go no farther until I give you a treat as I am married to your sister."
  2. The Ark.
    The most romantic event during the years 18201830 was the advent of the "Ark". It must have called attention to the eligibility of Moville as a residential place. The map shows the ship, and it is and authentic picture. Sometime between 1820-1830 Captain Ramsey R. N., bought an old brig in Derry, and had it towed to Moville. He dug a channel in the sand and dragged it into a dwelling, living rent free I suppose. The land on which it stood has long ago dissappeared under
    Frances Molloy
    Bishop Montgomery