Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gleneely is a townland about three miles outside Moville. About sixty years ago there lived a man in this townland of Gleneely. This man was a farmer. One day he went to dig potatoes. His children went out to gather them. When the children were finished gathering the potatoes, he sent them home. Suddenly he saw a fire in the field. He went to put it out. He left his spade near a ditch. He put out the fire and returned to where he had been digging. He found his spade moved away and he saw the fire burning again. He again put out the fire and returned to find his spade again placed a distance away. This went on for nearly two hours. People said it was the wee folk who were fooling this man.
    Moira O'Donnell.
    Carrick Hse