Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. Folklore.
    About three miles outside the town of Moville in Co. Donegal, there is a glen called "The Long Glen."
    One day a woman, who lived in this glen, was out digging sweet potatoes when suddenly a ring appeared on her finger and written on the side of the ring was. "Tell no one of this" The woman went home very uncomfortable for she thought she could not keep this a secret. Next day she was up on the hill working, and she told someone how she got the ring. Immediately the ring disappeared off her finger and from that day forward she never had luck.
    Rita Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Dhún na nGall