Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 years ago, the chapel in Moville was very small and the people did not get confirmation for several years because the bishop could not come. At last the bishop came, and the chapel was so small that the bishop had to give confirmation in a field. Some old people can still point out the field.
    One time a very brave priest in Moville taught ten boys for the priesthood. Eight of these boys became priests. The priest taught the boys instead of sending them to France or Spain, as was the custom at that time. The house in which the priest taught the boys was thatched. But the people cannot point out this house now.
    Kathleen Barr