Scoil: Carrowbeg (uimhir rolla 10754)

An Cheathrú Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rachel Nic an Ridire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no tailors in the district now but in olden times there was quite a lot. They travelled from house to house when required. The country tailors of long ago did not stock cloth. When the tailor came to a house, the person for whom he was making the clothes had to give him the cloth, thread, lining and buttons and whatever else was needed and the tailor stayed at the house till the suit was made.
    Cloth was spun and woven locally but this has been discontinued for about 50 years now. When black and white wool were woven together into a coarse kind of tweed, the colour was called "grogram grey". A kind of cloth which was known by the name of "drogged" was woven from scutched flax and spun wool. About half a century ago it was quite a common thing to see people wearing shirts of this. Home woven tablecloths from the flax are still to be seen in our district. There used to be two old sayings which were "It takes 9 tailors to
    Constance A. Norris
    Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall