Scoil: Carrowbeg (uimhir rolla 10754)

An Cheathrú Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rachel Nic an Ridire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow two acres of potatoes on our farm each year and some times we have more potatoes off the acres than others. My father makes ready the ground. He has to plough it, then harrow, grub and drill it. When it is drilled he carts out manure and spreads it in the drills. The potatoes are cut in pieces and an eye in every cut and dropped on the manure, one foot apart. Then he closes them in with an iron drill plough. Some people have old wooden ploughs and other people who have only gardens, drill them with a spade. In olden times people had nothing but wooden ploughs. We buy our spades in a shop. The neighbours round help one another to put in the potatoes. That helping is called morrowing.
    Potatoes chosen for seed are often put into boxes and allowed to sprout before being planted.
    When the potatoes are about a month set, my father boards them to break the lumps. He then grubs and sets them up with a drill plough and that keeps back the weeds
    James Lyle
    Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall