Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home, it is three feet high, and one and a half feet broad at the top and two feet broad at the bottom. It is about ten years of age. We churn three or four times a week in the summer when milk is plentiful, and twice a week in the winter. Mother usually does the churning with the help of others in the house. If a stranger comes in when you are churning he should give you a brash and say, "God bless your work." It takes from three quarters of an hour to an hour for churning. It takes the milk four days souring then it is ready for churning. The churn should always be well washed and scrubbed, also the churn staff and then well rinsed.
    Then the milk is put into the churn with some cold water, in the milk to make it churn. In the summer we churn with cold water. When you churn about half an hour you can see the butter come on the top of the milk. When we are finished churning the butter is lifted out and well washed and salted
    Sarah Grant