Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals we have at home are cows, calves, horses, pigs, and sheep. The cows and calves have no names but the two horses have, their names are Nora and Dolly. The cowhouse is called the byre, the walls are made of stones and the roof is made of timber, the stands are made of timber, every stand holds a cow. They are tied around the neck with chains to stakes. When you are putting out or in the cows you call "How! How!"
    The horses are tied around the neck with a rope, each horse has his own stand. The horses are foddered three times a day with straw, oats, turnips. The horses are shod once a month. They are clipped once a year in the winter time. When we are calling our hens we call "Tuk! Tuk!" When we are calling our ducks we call "Wheete!" In the spring we set eggs for hatching. You put fifteen eggs under each hen. After three weeks the eggs begin to chip. The hen is not set near the henhouse, for the other hens would fight with her.
    Sarah Grant, 24th February, 1938.
    Carnamoyle, Muff, Co Donegal.