Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gets a basin and gathers all the butter into one side and then lifts it out, after that she washes it, then she puts salt on it, and makes half-pound or pounds out of it. Buttermilk is used for baking bread, we also drink some of it, and give some to the calves.
  2. The churn we have at home is about four feet high and two and a half wide at the top and about three feet at the bottom. It has six hoops around it to keep it together. The age of our churn is about eight years. There are two parts in it, the crib and the bottom. We churn twice a week in winter and in summer we churn every other day. My mother and some of the men churn, it takes about one hour to churn. The way churning is done is, we put the thick milk in the churn and then we get some cold water and hot water and put it into it and then we get the staff and dash it up and down in the churn and give the staff a turn, and get some boiling water and pour it in. When we are
    Mary Canning
    Sopóg , Co. Dhún na nGall