Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a saying in this district that "Saturday's flit is a short sit", meaning that if people change their residence on Saturday they will not stop long in the house they change to. If it rains on St. Swithin's day, 16th of July, it will rain six weeks, and if it is fine on St. Swithin's day, it will be good weather for six weeks.
    The first three days of April are called "Borrowing days". The reason is, it was a very cold winter one time, and when it came to March the old cow was nearly dead. The March wind blew very strongly to try to kill her, but at the end of March she was still living, and March borrowed the first three days of April to skin her.
    Bridget Mc Colgan
    Drummanneill, Co. Dhún na nGall