Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People in former times did not wear any boots till they were able to earn the price of them and those that did not work had to go in the barefeet. Nowadays the children only go in the bare feet in the summer. The water that washes your feet is generally thrown out for they say it is not right to keep it in the house as you might as well keep a corpse in the house. There are no boots repaired locally now, boots are repaired in the village of Muff, about two miles distant and a lot of people repair boots themselves. There were some shoemakers in this district in former times and people got boots and shoes made with them. There are none now. People now buy boots and shoes in shops as it is cheaper and more convenient. Clogs were worn long ago in the winter time, but there are not as many of them now. Leather was tanned in Muff about a hundred years ago.
    Mary Canning
    Sopóg , Co. Dhún na nGall