Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The thatch was taken away in 1870 and a slated roof was was put on in its place. The teachers house was beside the school and it also had a thatch roof the old house was taken away seven years ago. The first teachers name was Hugh Doherty,Ballayanon Linsfort, Desertegney Buncranna. He was born in 1810 the year 1811 he got the most of his learning in Scotland. A few of his first scholars were Mich Doherty and John Doherty Tonduff, James McLaughlin and John Doherty Ballyanon. Neil Duffy and Denis McLaughlin Leophin. The second teacher was a man named Cruswall he was from Ardmagh. The teachers pay was £10 per year and every had boy had to give a penny each day to get learning their prayer for an hour after school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Willie Diver