School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. Long ago there was an old hedge school in Hillside Linsfort Desertegney. A man named Willie Gublin from the Hillside taught this school. One time a priest named Father Doherty came to visit this parish and it was him that joined the hedge schools. In the day time they held the school behind a big hedge and at night in an old house. In the Hillside they Held held the day school in the hill or in the wood. Every boy took two turf with him for the fire and a shilling a month for light. Some boys made little stools at home and brought them with them to the school for sates.
    The boys that brought no seats sat on on the ground. They learned sums and writing the most of their time. They did the most part of their work on slates with slate pencils. Some times they wrote on white boards with a burned stick.
    Our school was built in the year of [18/34?] At first it was an old thatched roof
        1. foirgnimh