School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. A Story
    Fox
    Long ago when the Gaels were evicted out of their lands, they had to go back to the hills and try to find a living because the Planters got their lands and they were left with none. They had little to live on. What they lived on most was sheep. To keep sheep they had to herd their sheep by day and they had to put them into a house at night. If they did not do so they would soon have no sheep for the foxes would kill and cat them. The people got tired sitting out in the cold but what were they to do for they needed the wool of the sheep to make clothes
    Edward Jackson
    Gortleck, Co. Donegal