School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. Philip Doherty of Hillside, Desertegney, Buncrana was a very strong man in this district long ago. The people thought him a great hero and always called him Big Philip. Sometimes if his horse would not be fitting for work he would take the cart as there was not many wheelbarrows in that place during that time and go to Buncrana town. He would take a ten stone bag of flour and other goods home in the cart, that is about a distance of seven miles. When he would be busy digging potatoes all day he would come in and not go to bed until four o'clock because he would be threshing. He could thresh the stack in two nights. He made a very big kreel that could carry a load of turf. He would take home two or three kreelfulls every day and in a short time he would have as big a stack of turf as any man in the parish. One time when he was working
    Owen Hagan
    Carvagh, Co. Donegal