Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wool is taken to some little stream and washed until it is as white as snow. Then the men take it home in the cart. It is taken to a big field and spread to dry. When it is dry the women begin to card it into thread. The cards are made of two flat sticks and two handles and little wires called teeth (called)
    The wheel is made of wood. It is set on a stand. There are three legs in it. It is worked like a machine. A belt goes step to the big wheel. A woman teases out the wool and puts it into the big wheel very thinly. In this way it is made into thread. You can make the thread heavy or thin as you want. A long time ago the people did not buy clothes as they do now. The people made their own clothes. They made their own stockings also.
    Mick Mc Laughlin
    Tonduff, Co. Donegal