School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. In this district in the year of 1831 a fine old house was burnt to ashes. There were ten people living in the house - eight of a family. One day the father and mother went to town for some food and left the children in. Long ago the people kept a lot of lint in the house. So one of them caught a handful of it and lit the heap that was in the house. Then the house took fire. So when the father and mother came in sight of it they saw the blaze. When they reached the house the children were all in. The mother made a dash in to let some of the children out. Four of them were burned to death and two were damaged. The mothers eye brows were burnt and also her hair.
    Joseph Mc Laughlin
    Milltown, Co. Donegal