Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a ship called the Saldana and it was sunk off Fanad Head near the Swilly Rock. The night before they left they heard a cock crowing in the yard but they had not any of their own. The captains wife told him not to go for something bad was going to happen them. The captain said that he had to go. Then he and his men went aboard. The ship went as far as Fanad Light House. It struck a rock and the captain turned back the ship. He met another ship and he asked him for half of his men or more. The captain would not let any of his men go off the ship. He said that h he would drive her to hell or to sweet Buncrana. They had not gone far when the ship began
    1. am
    Bernard Mc Laughlin