Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ninety years ago three men from this district manufactured soap. Everyone in the district got soap from these men on very cheap terms as they made it from very cheap stuff. They made it from all kinds of fat and grease that could be got. This is the way they had of manufacturing it. They would put it in ovens or pots and melt the fat to a liquid. Afterwards they would strain it through a strain until a foam would rise on top. They would then gather all the foam off. This would be very oily and they would mix it with a lighter kind of oil. Again it would be put on the fire and make it to a liquid. This mixture would then be mixed with the oil from which the foam came according to as it would need it. Afterwards they would pack it into a box as tightly as possible and leave it sitting along the fire for a night and afterwards let it freeze in some cold
    Owen Hagan
    Carvagh, Co. Dhún na nGall