Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. [Drawing of a spurtle and a roof.]
    [The length of a spurtle is given as "about 20 inches". There is a label stating that the wooden handle is 5 inches, and another clarifying that the remaining 15 inches of the spurtle is made of iron.]
    [There is a simple diagram of a traditional single-storey, gable-roofed Irish cottage. The lowest point of the sloping roof is labelled as the "eason": "Begin at Eason and thatch upwards". The top of the roof is labelled "rigging". A line has been drawn dividing a section of the roof near the chimney, which is a "spar = portion thatched at a time".]
    ["Rods for Scobes": A drawing of several curving but parallel horizontal lines]
    [Another drawing shows us several lines curving upwards until they converge to wrap together into a circle. This is described as "Knotted straw ready for Spurtle."]
    ["Put fork of Spurtle in loop of straw and push it up into old thatch, beginning at eason."]