Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairies were wee folk who lived under the ground long ago and at night they came out and played round thorn bushes.
    One day one of the fairies came to a farmer and told him to put his byre over a little bit for ti was destroying their house and after that he got richer every day.
    One other day there was a little fairy came and told a woman not to throw water on the street for it was going down to their house and destroying it, and every week there was half a crown left in the house and she told her husband that she got money in the house every week and after that she got none.
    Annie Quigley