Scoil: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the means of making plenty of money that season. The first milk is called "beastins" or "beastlings" and the first "milking" or the quantity she gives the first time is always given back to her to strengthen her. When each cow is milked a little drop of water is poured into the milk to keep the cow from being "blinked" by the "evil eye" of some of the neighbours.
    The cowhouse is called the byre. There are stands for six cows which are made of clay baked hard. At the back ends of the stands are "flags" forming a hollow track in the floor for the manure. This track is called the "grapin" or "groop" or "drain". The byre is divided into three equal portions and two cows stand in each place. They are tied by chains passing round their necks and attached to stakes which go from the floor to a beam up near the roof called the "raveltree". The straw and turnips on which they are fed are given to them out of the crib which lies before