Scoil: Mín Riabhach (uimhir rolla 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Anton Ó Domhnaill

1. An Old Story

Once upon a time a boy went out to seek his fortune.

Once upon a time a boy went out to seek his fortune. His father had scolded him and would not let him into his house. But his mother gave him her snuff box and told him if he got into any troubles to speak to the snuff box. The boy took the snuff box and went away to seek his fortune.
    He went on and on until he came to a big castle. The king took him into the castle and gave him something to eat. The next morning the king told him to start and [?] shoes. The boy did this very well and the king was very well pleased. Then the king told him that he could not see out of his castle because there was a big oak tree growing in front of the window. They king also told
    Michael Browne
    Patrick J. Gallen