Scoil: Mín Riabhach (uimhir rolla 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Anton Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Stranoorlar, Raphoe, Mountcharles, Donegal, Castlederg, and Killetter. The fairs are always held on the street. Some of the buyers come to the houses to buy animals.
    There are no fairs held on hills or on forts.
    When an animal is sold luck-money is given. It is called luck’s-penny. If a cow or a horse is sold the luck’s-penny will be five shillings or seven shillings and six-pence, but when it is only a sheep the luck’s-penny will not be so much.
    The bargain is made by striking hands. The buyer and the seller strike each other’s hands and another man divides the money.
        1. trádáil
    Patrick J. Gallen