Scoil: Mín Riabhach (uimhir rolla 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Anton Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the famine times the potatoes rotted in the ground, and the potatoes which did not rot in the ground rotted in the pits. Many people died around this district because there was a lot of people living in this district in the famine times. The people ate grass and more of them boiled weeds and ate them. The people got potatoes from Scotland to make seed for the following year.
    The year of the famine was the first year that meal came into Ireland. Nobody would get more than four pounds at a time.
    A story is told about a black cow’s coming to Lismulladuff to a well called [?]. this cow gave everybody a quart of milk, and no more. The people were very glad because they had nothing to eat.
    1. am
    Patrick J Gallen