Scoil: Mín Riabhach (uimhir rolla 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Anton Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there was a giant who lived in Donegal. This giant lifted a giant stone in one of his hands that ten men could not move. He threw the stone into Foy’s bog, which was more than ten miles from where he was standing. The stone is there still and it is nearly covered with grass.
    Once upon a time there was a little travelling tailor who took on a bet of one hundred pounds that he could kill two giants. He was only four feet six inches in height and he was very weak.
    One day two giants were walking through a wood, the little man went up a tree and took a lot of stones with him.
    Michael Browne
    Mr Patrick Gallen