Scoil: Mín Riabhach (uimhir rolla 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. An Old Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time a boy went out to seek his fortune.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him that all the men in the forest could not cut it down.
    The boy said he would try and cut it down. The next morning the boy got up very early and left the snuff box on the table. Then he told it to cut down the tree. Immediately a lot of little men jumped out of the snuff box and started to cut down the tree. The noise made the king wake up and look out of his window. As he looked out he saw the tree falling, and he could see for miles out of his window.
    Then the king told the boy that he would give him anything he would ask for. The boy said he did not know what to ask for. The king said, “I will give you my youngest daughter and my castle with the golden pillars.” The queen was the girl’s stepmother, and she did not
    Michael Browne
    Patrick J. Gallen