Scoil: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 10374)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The most common names are Friel & Mac Grory. Two of the houses are slated and one thatched . Mrs Friel can speak Irish, she tells stories in English because no one else can talk Irish in Killtgarvan.
    Her address is Killygarvan, Rathmullen Co. Donegal, Ireland. There is a hill at the back of our house. It is called the purple hill, and there is also a wood near us. It is about half a mile long. There used to be a church at Killygarvan and "Kill" is another name for church and there used to be a Saint living called Garvan and that is how it is called Killygarvan.
  2. Herbs
    Pupil's account.
    The thistle will grow in good land; it is one of the worst weeds because one can seed and grow thousands. There are different kinds of thistles such as horse thistles, small thistles and milk thistles. The horse is the worst of them for spreading.
      1. cleachtas an leighis