Scoil: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 10374)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. Home-made toys.
    From pupils' accounts.
    Some girls and boys who live in the country make a lot of toys of wood and other things. Some children get large turnips and cut out all the inside of them and put a candle inside and make a lamp. Some cut a face on the turnip and put the turnip on the top of a stick, and put a coat around the stick and a hat on the turnip. Some boys cut a face on the head of the stick and make a walking stick of it. A lot of boys make snares and set them for hares and rabbits. Many boys who like to pretend they are shooting break a branch of an elder tree and make a gun of it, and shoot berries through it. Many girls who like dolls get a potato and cut a face on it, and put pieces of a stick for the arms and make a little frock for it.