Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One time my uncle thought he would remove the stones so he carted them away all day but when he went out the next day the stones were all back again. Before my grandfather died one day when my uncle was down at the spring well at night he saw a wee woman with red hair. She passed him but when he looked after her she was gone. At the time when people used to steal wood out of the wood beside us. They used to take it down Mulroy Bay in a boat. One day two neighbours were up at night and when they were getting into the boat a light appeared over them. The same night after that when they were coming home they saw a car coming but it never passed them. Up at our school there is supposed to walk a man. This man has been seen very recently. Down in Fannet there is a ghost tethered beside McClures. This ghost at one time used to blink the people so they caught him and tethered him
    Meta Mc Connell
    Mr S. A. Baxter