Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people around here believe in ghosts and witches. One story is that you could not shoot a witch the reason for this is that you need a special silver bullet to shoot her. Another way to kill a witch is to split a three penny piece and to shoot her with it.
    Some very old people used to be very afraid of fairies taking them away and keeping them safely. They used to carry a pinch of salt in their pocket as a charm.
    One time a man named Charlie Cullen of Skerry near Kilmacrennan was out cutting a fairy bush and when he cut the bush he came in to the house and went to bed.
    In the middle of the night the fairies took all the hair of him and the next morning he awoke with no hair on him. He was greatly amazed because he had good long hair before going to bed.
    From that day till the day he died he never touched a fairy thorn or bush.
    One time a man had the power of