Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the corn is ripe and the farmers ready to cut their corn they usually get a scythe and go out and cut round the fields so that the reaper can get in.
    Then they start to cut. One man drives the horses and another man puts the corn off the reaper with a rake. After they have a sward cut all the men start to tie the corn.
    This tying is called making it into sheaves. When it comes to dinner time they mostly put the sheaves in stooks. When they are going to cut again they mostly sharpen the knife.
    When they have the corn all cut they leave it for a week or a fortnight to dry. In the spare time during this week they cut some whins and leave them in round bundles where the corn is going to be built.
    Then they gather up the corn and build it in round stacks for the coming winter.
    When the stack is half built they make a ring round it and then every round gets smaller as the stack is being built.
    At last it is very small and
    Iris Diver