Scoil: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (uimhir rolla 15338)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Trout Fishing
    In Spring and Summer, visitors and local people fish for trout on this lake. The trout are of very good quality and weigh one and a half to two and a half pounds each. They are not plentiful and it is commonly believed that no person could catch more than three trout any day but there are several instances where more than this number have been caught.
    The Giants Grave
    In a field higher up the mountain and about two hundred yards from the lake there is what is called a "Giants Grave". The place is marked by a high mound of stones and earth. It is now overgrown with grass. It is thought that during one of the Saints visits to the lake a local giant died and was buried there. St. Columbkille blessed the grave and performed the funeral rites.
        1. naoimh
    Mary Mac Paul