Scoil: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (uimhir rolla 15338)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beside the Milford-Letterkenny road over Moyle Hill there is a holy well. This well is situated in a farm belonging to the late Colonel Swiney on the left hand side of the road about three miles from Milford.
    Very little is known of this well. There is no church near the place and there is no saint mentioned in connection with it.
    The well is beside the river bed and in rainy weather the river water flows over it. Nine stone mounds are in the field to the left of the stream.
    People come from far and near to make the stations on the last Sunday in April the first Sunday in May and the first Sunday in August. A person making the stations washes his feet and then makes the stations on the bare feet.
    Una Mc Cafferty
    Mrs Alex Campbell