Scoil: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (uimhir rolla 15338)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the farm of Barney Campbell, Cratlagh about a mile west of Milford near Bunlin Bridge on the Carrigart road here is a field having several "Gentle Bushes" or "Fairy Trees".
    The owner of the farm tells that on one occasion a storm blew down one of these trees. He went out with a saw and a hatchet to cut down some of the branches of the fallen tree for fire-wood. While he was cutting he noticed that his cows had broken into a field of cows and fixed the broken down part of the fence where the cows went in. On his return he found the tree growing exactly as it was before it had fallen. It had taken root again and all the branches were intact.
    Sometime afterwards a neighboring farmers daughter named Annie Haye got permission to cut or pull some branches from the same tree. She did so. Every night after that a bright light was seen
    Kathleen Conaghan
    Barney Campbell