Scoil: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (uimhir rolla 15338)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forty or fifty years ago people from this district and from Fanad and Rosgull peninsualas went to Derry by Rathmullen
    In those days the people either walked or went on side cars to meet the boat. It was no uncommon thing to see people from long distances starting off on foot long before dawn to reach Rathmullen in time for the first boat.
    The people from Milford district were served by the mail car which left here at six o'clock in the morning and went by Ramelton to Rathmullen.
    A side car driven and owned by James Strain of Forquer Milford left here with passengers twice every day to meet the outgoing boats and returned with passengers in the evening. His charge was one shilling per head each way. The return fare from
    Kathleen Mills
    Edward Mills