Scoil: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (uimhir rolla 15338)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

no tenant to sell or improve his holding without his consent.
    This particular morning he set out to drive from Mulroy to Milford on a hired car to collect the rent as usual. With him besides the driver was the clerk a youth of twenty six years. Following was another hired car in which was Lord Leitrim's confidential servant. (This man was a Mr. Kincaid who had a public house in Milford) but the horse in this was lame and fell about a mile behind. Cardinal Logue's father was the owner of this car. Those in the last car heard two shots and when they came in view they saw him struggling with two men. They saw the clerk running back saying he was shot and the lifeless body of the driver was lying on the road. A short distance further on they found Lord Leitrim's body in a pool of water with his brain beaten out. His body had no shot wound but was battered to death with the butts of guns, and looking out on the bay they saw a boat with to men rowing away. The bodies of Lord Leitrim and the driver were
      1. daoine
    Robert Hazlett