Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread used to be made from wheat and corn. There used to be wheat grown and there is still some grown.
    There used to be querns, which were two large stones for grinding the wheat and the corn.
    There are different kinds of bread such as potato-cake, boxty bread, oaten-meal-bread, pan-cakes and farls. Potato-cake is made out of boiled potatos which are bruised with a potato bruiser. Boxty-bread is made out of raw potatos and flour. The potatos are "grated" with a potato "grater". Oaten-meal-bread is made out of oat-meal. It is mixed with water. Pan-cakes are made out of flour, soda and butter-milk. Farls are made the same as a scone only they are three-corner-shaped.
    A mark the shape of a cross is cut on top of the scone with a knife. This is to let out the steam. The Vessels used for making bread are an oven, a pot-oven and a pan. Oaten bread was always baked in front of the fire, standing against a support which was called a bread iron. It was made of iron. Farls are made on a
    1. táirgí
    Eliza Elliott