Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 8th. April 1915 there was a a great snow storm. In some places the snow was over fifteen feet deep. It was on the ground for over five weeks. The people could not get out to feed their cattle.
    A great wind storm.
    One Friday in the month of February in the year 1890 a great wind arose. Nearly all the corn stacks were tumbled and scattered over the country. There was a lot of accidents that day in the towns from slates flying. There was a man named James Hannigan who lived in Killyclug. The wind came in at the back window and took the front window with it.
    A great rain fall.
    It was in the month of December in the year 1915 that a great rain fall took place. The rivers were swollen and overflowing. In some places on the road the water was a foot deep.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Harry Kelso