Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1877 in the month of October there was a heavy snowfall. When the people awoke in the morning they found that the snow was up over the windows and doors. So they had to dig the snow and make a road to the wells and to the cattle-houses. there was a great number of cattle and sheep lost.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Molly Mc Galligly
    Lag na hÚraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mr James Mc Galligly
    45
  2. In the year 1872 in the month of March there was a great flood All the land was flooded for about a mile along the river Lennon. The two bridges across the river, Dromore and Ballineed were covered with water. There were a few houses invaded with it.
  3. About forty-five years ago there was a Great Drought Period. The people had to carry water and put it on the corn, and the cattle were running through the fields half-mad for the want of water.