Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) There was Christmas Day "shooting" in Killydesart, Cuolboy. A delf plate plate was set up and whoever broke the plate, with the lead bullet out of an old Queen Anne gun, won the game - the goose, rooster to set up for shooting. The charge for each shot was one penny. There was usually a large crowd at these "shootings", and as the distance from the plate was fairly long, more pennies were given than plates broken. Hence the owners of the birds or fowls often obtained a good price for them on Xmas Day. This sport has ceased to exist for nearly 30 years.
    (b) The traditional centre for horse-racing in this district was Kilmacrenan. The racing was then done on a road, not in fields. The horses were started near the town of Kilmacrenan and galloped for about a mile up the Cotteen road and down again. This horse-racing has ceased for over 40 years, and was held annually on 26th December - St. Stephen's Day. There were usually great crowds assembled, and the event was looked forward to by old and young.
    Robert James Roulston
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)