Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to make their own gut for fishing trout by getting about six horse hairs and twisting them together.
    Some times when people wanted birds they used to get a horse hair and put a knot on it and put a little stick on it and set it where birds stay about. They called it "girm".
    Long ago people used to get some wire and make it round so as the rabbits head could get in this wire. This was called a snare and the snare and the snare would be set on the rabbits path. Some nights were better than others. A dark night was a very good night but best of all was a dark night when there would be hail stones.
    Some times when a person would get an order for sea birds this person would get a long stick and a piece of horse hair on the end of it with a slipping knot. He would put the horse hair on the birds neck
    Alphonsus Crossan
    Dún Fionnachaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall