Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About thirty years ago, the people that were to be married, along with their friends and neighbours walked in groups of two to the chapel. The bride (on her wedding day) should wear
    Something old, something new,
    Something borrowed, something blue.
    In olden times a bride used to get stock from her people and in some cases money was given to her.
  2. Marriages were held in winter time long ago, they usually took place after night. Tuesdays and Thursdays were supposed to be lucky days to get married, Fridays and Wednesdays the unlucky days. The old superstition was when people used to get married, they would have to wear something old and something new something burrowed and something blue. An old custom was match-making. The matchmaker would go to a house, and take the man who was looking for a wife with him. He would bring whiskey with him, and if the girl consented to the marriage, the matching person
      1. filíocht
    Mrs Mac Garvey